Login / Logout

Privacy Policy

 

Contact the Information Officer

    1. If you have any requests or complaints related to the information we process about you and your access to that information, you may contact our Information Officer Information Officer Ingeborg Pelser at 19 Pisces, Croydon Vineyard Estate, Somerset West, 7130 or ingeborg@flf.co.za, subject to the conditions listed in our Data Access & Protection Manual

 

Statement

    1. This Privacy Policy sets out the lawful terms on which we process any information we collect in the course of your website usage or information you provide to us voluntarily. If you do not agree with these terms, you must not access and use this website.
    2. Some (anonymous) information about your website usage may be collected automatically by accessing and using this website, and other (personal) information may be processed by us after you have voluntarily consented to share it with us.
    3. We are bound by conditions for the lawful processing of (personal) information as set out by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), and by conditions for accessing this information as set out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”).

 

Personal Information

    1. Personal information is information by which you or a company may be identified.
    2. Information we collect with your consent – We may collect some information about how you interact with our website by means of cookies, to which you may consent or object in the Cookie Settings. This information is shared with Google, and may include the (anonymised) IP address your device uses to connect to the Internet, device and browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system, page interaction and navigation. More about cookies
    3. Information you share voluntarily – If you voluntarily share personal information with us, you consent to our collection and usage of that information for the purpose we or you indicated at the time of the collection or the sharing, under conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.
    4. If we want to use your personal information for any other purpose, or share it with third parties in- or outside of South Africa, we will ask you before we do, and you may refuse.
    5. You warrant that all personal information provided by you is accurate, complete and not misleading.

 

Personal information received from third parties

    1. Before you share personal information about other people with us, read this
    2. Before we agree to receive personal information from third parties, we require evidence of their compliance with the notification obligations in terms of Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and Section 12(b) of POPIA (for EU citizens) and in terms of Section 18 of POPIA (for all other citizens).

 

Private correspondence

Privacy – The content of correspondence, including but not limited to email, fax, and text messages we send to you personally, is never intended for public access – it is intended for the addressee only, and may include personal information about us or you. If you are not the intended recipient of such correspondence, do not forward, disseminate or publish its content – doing so may be a violation of data protection regulation. Please notify us and destroy the content. We apologise for any inconvenience, and guarantee to rectify the mistake with immediate effect.

Security – No correspondence can be guaranteed to be 100% secure or error free, and we do not accept liability for any errors in its content, or for harm resulting from the use, publication or dissemination of its content without our express consent.

 

Mailing list

 Subscribing means that you accept the flf.co.za website and direct marketing Terms & Conditions What you consent to By subscribing to our mailing list, you agree that the Franschhoek Literary Festival NPC 2021/552701/08 may collect, store and use your email address, first name, last name and phone number for the purpose of sending you direct marketing messages as per s69 POPIA, and for as long as you don’t withdraw your consent. While we do not share or trade this information with third parties, Operators ito. s20 POPIA contracted by us may be given access to this information, subject to our authorisation and under conditions of confidentiality. You may at any time withdraw your consent by using the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send out. For more details, please read our Privacy Statement

 

 

Section 18 POPIA notification

    1. (a) INFORMATION – We may need to collect and process information that identifies you, other people, or a juristic person, as part of our normal business operations, for purposes listed in (c) below. This information may include your name, surname, company and tax registration, contact details, banking details, and other personal identifiers you voluntarily share with us in the context of our commercial transactions with you;
    2. (b) RESPONSIBLE PARTY – The responsible party is the Franschhoek Literary Festival NPC 2021/552701/08;
    3. (c) PURPOSE – We must process personal information about you to comply with company, tax, data protection and access to information regulation. We may need to process personal information about you to pursue our legitimate interests, to communicate with you about queries, products or services you have requested, and to negotiate, perform or conclude our contracts and transactions with you. We may process personal information about you for the purpose of direct marketing, but only after you have consented and only for as long as you do not withdraw that consent. Where there is no obligation, legitimate interest or consent, we may ask you to consent to any further processing of your information;
    4. (d) SUPPLY – We only request and process information about you that is adequate, relevant and proportionate to the purpose for which we collect it. To enable us to comply with our legal and contractual obligations with you, it is mandatory for you to supply the information listed in (a) to us;
    5. (e) CONSEQUENCES – Should there be instances where particular information may be withheld by you, we will indicate the consequences of doing so on a case by case basis;
    6. (f) LAW – Company, tax, data protection and access to information law authorises or requires us to process the information listed in (a);
    7. (g) THIRD COUNTRIES – We do not transfer your personal information across South African borders. The servers we process your information on, are located in South Africa;
    8. RECIPIENTS – We do not share your personal information with third parties, other than Operators that are contracted by us to manage your information on our behalf in terms of sections 20 and 21 POPIA. These Operators (may) include accountants, auditors, government institutions, webtickets.co.za and www.payfast.co.za (festival tickets and membership payments management) and onlinebrandambassadors.com who manage our website, mail server and mailing list.
    9. (h) YOUR RIGHTS – As prescribed in our Data Access & Protection Manual, you have the right to request access to information we process about you, and the right to request amendments. If you have reasonable grounds related to your particular situation, you may also object to our processing of your personal information. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001, P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017, Tel No. +27 (0) 10 023 5207, complaints.IR@justice.gov.za, inforeg@justice.gov.za

 

Forms and documents related to the protection of your personal information.

 

 

 

 

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that websites place on your device as you are browsing. They are processed and stored by your web browser.

 
In and of themselves, cookies are harmless and serve crucial functions for websites. Cookies can also generally be easily viewed and deleted. However, cookies can store a wealth of data, enough to potentially identify you without your consent. Cookies are the primary tool that advertisers use to track your online activity so that they can target you with highly specific ads. Given the amount of data that cookies can contain, they can be considered personal data in certain circumstances and, therefore, subject to POPIA and the GDPR.
 

 

Disable cookies

 
This website should function just fine without its analytics cookies, but you will not be able to access password protected content. To disable specific cookies only, click here Cookie Settings To disable all cookies, you need to change the cookie settings in your browser / More info about cookies

 

Cookies on this website

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

Necessary cookies are generated by our cookie management software, and can only be disabled by changing the cookie settings in your browser.
 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We collect and process how devices engage with our website by means of Google Analytics (GA). Its gtag.js script uses a set of cookies to collect (anonymous) information and report site usage statistics without personally identifying individual users to Google and us. This information may include the IP address your device uses to connect to the Internet, device and browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system, page interaction and navigation, and a user ID – a unique, persistent, and non-personally identifiable ID string that allows GA to identify unique users across browsing sessions, which enables the analysis of groups of sessions across devices. / More info
 

WORDPRESS COOKIES

When we restrict access to particular content on this website, we require a password to access the content. WordPress stores the password as a cookie, but not automatically – only if you request access to that content. This cookie stays on your computer for 10 days by default (unless you remove it).

 

 

How to buy tickets

The full FLF 2024 programme with session blurbs are now available on Webtickets.

  1. Browse programme and identify your sessions.
  2. Simply click on the “Book Now” button to be directed to Webtickets.
  3. You can then add the amount of tickets you want for your preferred sessions and it will be added to your cart.
  4. When you’re ready, click “Proceed To Checkout” and complete your purchase.